CLASS

Annual Juried Undergraduate and Form and Content Exhibitions

The Betty Foy Sanders Department of Art hosted the annual exhibitions Juried Undergraduate and Form and Content. Both of these exhibitions highlight student achievement in the visual arts.

FCJ15_FrontBack_5x7-1

 

Juried Undergraduate

Juried Undergraduate was juried by Susannah Darrow, the executive director and co-founder for Burnaway.
Undergraduate artists include Kathleen Blankenship, Austin Cates, Chloe Coulibaly, Luke Criddle, Shaunte Francois, Stewart Goodall, Shani Granderson, Lindsey Halstead, D’antre Harris, Jasmine Haynes, Justin Hinckley, Erika Jordan, Joseph Key, Tommy McMillan, Sydney Moscowite, Hannah Offenhauer, Ray Pettit, Toni Pollack, Katie Randall, Haley Rawlins, David Rostal, Rachel Sand, Madeline Shelor, Emmitt Smith, Hailey Smith, Mariah Smith, Margarita Suarez and Raven Waters.

Students awarded were:

Best in Show: Erika Jordan, The Portrait of Naonei, Oil on Canvases;

Juror’s Choice: Katie Randall, Sun, Oil on Canvas;

Exceptional 2D: Emmitt Smith, Narcissista the Tourista, Oil on Canvas;

Exceptional 3D: Shaunte Francois, Chakras, Copper and New Gold;

Honorable Mention: Tommy McMillan, Scotsman, Oil on Canvas

 View Artwork on Flickr →

 

Form & Content

Form & Content, an exhibition focused on the foundations of visual art was juried by Donald Martin of Flagler College in St. Augustine, FL.
Students selected for the show were Rachel Babot, Kristin Baethke, Hannah Bright, Sam Cleveland, Damon Eike, Clarisa Calderon-Figueroa, Erin Fortenberry, Haleigh Gay, Markia Gibbs, Thyatira Grant, Elisa Groccia, Alexandra Hendrix, Quinn Howard, Abbie Hutchins, Jennie Kalbnik, Lexus Lewis, Jessie Martin, Cassidy McCrea, LyAnna Mitchell, June Moore, Emily Oren, Keyanna Palmer, Ashley Radar, Edgar Range, Carley Ray, Jacqueline Reese, Janesha Rhodes, Kasey Roberts, Elise Rustine, Katherine Sanders, Jonathan Simons, Virginia Skinner, Demi Stoddard, KeJaun Tanksley, Elisabeth Waters, Raven Waters and MacKenzie Willard.

Students awarded were:

Best in Show: Lexus Lewis

Best in Drawing I: Mackenzie Willard

Best in Drawing II: Cassidy McCrea

Best in 2-D: Elise Rustine

Best in 3-D: Markia Gibbs

 View Artwork on Flickr →

 

Posted in Announcement, Noteworthy, Student

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Share this:

Betty Foy Sanders Department of Art • PO Box 8032 • Statesboro, GA 30460 • (912) 478-5358 • art@georgiasouthern.edu • (map)