CLASS

Past Winners

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2017

  • The Fielding Russell Scholarship:  Abigail Hey
  • The Tina Schneider Memorial Scholarship:  Rachel Doggett
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship:  Margaret Geddy
  • The George K. Brannen English Scholarship:  Brady Gwynn
  • The Best Paper in Philosophy:  Matthew Howard  
    for  “The Living, Breathing Misogynist: An Epistemological Examination of Oppression in Wollstonecraft and Mill.”
  • The Award for the Best Paper in Religious Studies:  Tiffany Yancey
    for “Views on Bodhisattvas among Buddhists from a Vietnamese and an Ecumenical Temple.”
  • The Outstanding Graduate in English:  Aleyna Rentz
  • The Outstanding Graduate in Philosophy:  Matthew Howard

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2016

  • The Fielding Russell Scholarship:  Megan Mobley
  • The Tina Schneider Memorial Scholarship:  Aleyna Rentz
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship:  Megan Mobley
  • The Dr. Lawrence Huff Award for the Best Paper by an Undergraduate English Major:  Joshua Temples
    for “Looking for Octavia: The Depiction and Representation of Antony’s Mysterious and Oft-Forgotten Empress in John Dryden’s All for Love”
  • The Best Paper in Philosophy:  Matthew Howard  
    for  “Man, Woman, Human: Classification of the ‘Man of Reason'”
  • The George K. Brannen English Scholarship:  Megan Shiflett
  • The Dr. Lawrence Huff Award for the Best Graduate Paper in English:  Matthew Wentz
    for “The Transformative Linguistic Politics of Harold Pinter in Mountain Language”
  • The Award for the Best Paper in Religious Studies:  Justin Miller
    for “Christian Sexual Minorities and Online Communities: Psychological Influences on Computer-Moderated Communication”
  • The Outstanding Graduate in English:  Lydia Biggs
  • The Outstanding Graduate in Philosophy:  Andrew Crean 

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2015

  • The Fielding Russell Scholarship:  Aleyna Rentz
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship:  Amanda Gilbert
  • The Tina Schneider Scholarship:  Carmen Gray
  • The Dr. Lawrence Huff Award for the Best Paper by an Undergraduate English Major:  Aleyna Rentz
    for “Beyond Omelas: Happiness and Suffering in LeGuin’s ‘The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas.'”
  • The Dr. Lawrence Huff Award for the Best Paper by an English Graduate Student:  Desiree Riley
    for “Finding ‘the Right Use’:  Shakespeare’s Sonnets and the Evaluation of Unnatural Reproduction.”
  • The Best Paper in Philosophy:  Shauntay Harris
  • Outstanding Student in English:  Emily Feagin Oliver
  • Outstanding Student in English:  Mary Samar
  • Outstanding Student in English:  Grant Williamson

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2014

  • The Fielding Russell Scholarship:  Emily Oliver & Alyson Elam
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship:  Mary Samar
  • The Tina Schneider Scholarship:  Amber Amerson
  • English:  Emily Oliver
  • Philosophy:  Tyler Campbell & Dora Suarez
  • Outstanding Student in English:  Alicia Burris
  • Outstanding Student in Philosophy:  Dora Suarez

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2013

  • The Tina Schneider Scholarship: Dontonio Thomas
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship: Alicia Burris
  • Best UG Paper in Philosophy: Kurt McGee
  • Best UG Paper in English: Alex Lipscomb
  • Outstanding student in Philosohy: Ryan Burke
  • Outstanding student in English: Victoria Hernandez

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2012

  • The Fielding Russell Scholarship: Kurt McGee
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship: Devin Cifu
  • The Tina Schneider Scholarship: Kurt McGee
  • Best Essay in Philosophy and Religious Studies: Trey Hodges for “The Consequences of Sensation in Epicurus and Hobbes”
  • Best Essay in Literature: Christopher White for “‘these vain trifles of men’s souls’: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus and English Morality Drama”
  • Best Essay in English Graduate Studies: Lyndsey Brown for “‘Au Contraire, Brawny Males’: Modernism, Sentiment, and Femininity in Millay’s Second April

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2011

  • The Fielding D. Russell Scholarship: Catherine Blass
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship: Anthony Eberhardt
  • The Tina Schneider Memorial Scholarship: Francine Koenig
  • Best Essay in Literature Prize: Amanda Kinchen, for “Darcy in Pride and Prejudice: Does Film Make Him a More Romantic Character?”
  • Best Essay in Philosophy Prize: Ashton Green, for “Pragmatism and Science”

Department Scholarships and Awards, 2010

  • The Eddie Ivey Scholars: Megan Amanda Morris & Samantha Lynn Colgate
  • The Fielding D. Russell Scholarship: Katherine Patrick
  • The Woody Powell Scholarship: Katherine Lewis
  • The Tina Schneider Memorial Scholarship: Kelly Carallo
  • Best Essay in Literature: Katherine Patrick
  • Best Essay in Philosophy and Religious Studies: Dylan Bailey
  • Best Essay in English Graduate Studies: Brian Butler
  • Gray’s Book Award: Adrian Coursey

Last updated: 4/12/2017

Department of Literature and Philosophy • P.O. Box 8023 Statesboro, GA 30460 • (912) 478-5471
Room 3307 • Newton Building • 622 COBA Drive • Statesboro, GA 30460